Close

18th Annual Operations, Sales & Service Council Conference

2015 Walt Disney World Dolphin Resort | Orlando | September 27-30

Agenda

Time
Session
 
10:00 a.m. - 7:30 p.m.

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 pm

PRECONFERENCE WORKSHOP - The Business Behind the Magic Tour

(THIS EVENT IS SOLD OUT)

7:15 a.m. Continental Breakfast (Disney workshop attendees only)  Asia 5 Room

Buses will be loading at approximately 8:00 a.m.

The Business Behind the Magic Tour

At the Walt Disney World® Resort

In addition to creating a magical environment for Guests from around the world, Walt and Roy Disney mastered the art of business. They determined that leadership, culture, service, brand and innovation were five key concepts that, when considered holistically, would lead to maximum results. Not only have these time-tested core concepts helped establish Disney as one of the world’s leading brands, but they have also helped thousands of organizations around the world think differently about they can deliver the long-term results they are capable of delivering.

This is your opportunity to engage experienced Disney professionals and observe key examples from a “living laboratory”, taking you behind the scenes to explore firsthand how Disney business insights and time-tested methodologies are operationalized to deliver a great customer experience.

This 3-hour tour features concepts and illustrations from the professional development courses offered by Disney Institute and shows how they come to life each day at the Walt Disney World® Resort for Cast Members and Guests. You will explore the following locations:

Textile Services: Visit a state-of-the-art laundry facility, one of the largest in the world, to see how committed, responsible, inspiring leaders are able to motivate a team to achieve amazing results. (Featuring insights from the core competencies of Leadership and Innovation)

Epcot® Cast Services: Experience the “Backstage” area from a Cast Member perspective. See how the Walt Disney World® Resort creates a supportive environment for the Cast Members as they prepare to go on stage. Discover the important role backstage areas play in creating a caring environment. (Featuring insights from the core competencies of Culture and Innovation)

Main Street, U.S.A.®: Take a stroll through this turn-of-the-century walkway to better understand how we strive to exceed the expectations of our Guests. Discover a tool that helps go beyond standard demographics to meet the needs, wants, stereotypes, and emotions of Guests with innovative products & services. (Featuring insights from the core competencies of Service, Brand and Innovation)

The “Utilidor” System: Journey beneath the Magic Kingdom® Park to visit support systems designed to improve the experiences of Cast Members and Guests alike. Discover how we use simple tools to engage and empower Cast Members to create lasting customer relationships that drive repeat business and brand loyalty. (Featuring insights from the core competencies of Brand and Innovation)

Disney Institute core competencies are illustrated throughout the tour, along with quantitative examples of how each area successfully implemented those concepts.

3:15 – 4:00 p.m.

FIRST-TIME ATTENDEE ORIENTATION

4:15 – 4:30 p.m.

WELCOME AND OPENING

4:30 – 5:30 p.m.

High Performance Climb®

John Foley, Former Lead Solo Pilot for the Blue Angels

Every organization depends upon the performance of their people and their teams. There are few examples where this is more dramatically demonstrated than with the Blue Angels. John Foley draws upon his experience as Lead Solo of the Blue Angels to inspire audiences and show them how to achieve substantially higher levels of performance.

Foley demonstrates a simple, systematic, yet exciting approach for how to develop the clarity, focus, commitment, and trust that are necessary to achieve ever-higher levels of performance. He shows how to create buy-in and commitment for a team’s vision and goals, leading to clarity that drives execution decisions. He demonstrates how learning to focus prepares individuals for action and increases successful outcomes. In this insightful program, he emphasizes the development of trust and respect among team members as essential to execution, and demonstrates proven ways for teams to achieve deep levels of trust. He also explains a process that he believes is the primary key to continuous improvement and exceptional growth.

He drives home his message with dynamic videos of his adrenaline-pumping performance with the Blue Angels. His charismatic and enthusiastic presentations stimulate audiences emotionally and intellectually with a whole new perspective on their ability to excel. They leave the event not only transformed, but also with a set of concrete tools to immediately begin a high performance climb.

5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

WELCOME RECEPTION – Meet your Sponsors

Time
Session
 
7:15 a.m. – 5:30 p.m.

WELCOME CENTER

Conference Registration
Sponsor Displays
Internet Café

7:15 - 8:15 a.m.

BREAKFAST – Visit with Sponsors

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

Accountability

Rory Rowland, President, Rowland Consulting, Independence, MO

Accountability is the foundation of leadership and lack of accountability negatively impacts your bottom line.  During this interactive session, you’ll discover how to set individual goals.  In addition, you’ll learn how to define expected results and outline paths to reach them.  Plus, you’ll see how to coach accountability as well as point out problems and trouble spots without hurting anyone’s feelings.

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

Social Media for the Front Lines

Sundeep Kapur, Digital Credence, Lexington, SC

The member we serve is socially connected. As brands we want our consumers to connect with us, follow us, and really like us on social media channels. We also want these likes to translate into business.

This session will focus on the five key fundamentals of social media – where the fifth principle is all about getting our team on board first! How do we make sure that our employees can carry forth our social media messaging? What strategies can the frontline staff use to accentuate the positive, respond to negativity, and generate a sense of community on social media.

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

Speed Rounds – Session 1

Join us for five fast paced presentations from top innovative companies.

9:15 - 9:30 a.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Critical Leadershift

Sara Christiansen, CEO, Ideation Consulting, New Ulm, MN

Traditional ideas about leadership and talent management are becoming less and less effective at driving success in the modern credit union. Organizations are changing at an incredibly rapid pace and in order to lead change we must change how we lead.

Companies are constantly stating that our employees are our greatest asset. However, in reality our employees are our greatest investment. During this program we will discuss innovative coaching techniques which will drive high levels of engagement and accountability therefore maximizing the return on your organization’s human capital investments.

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Implementing Performance Scorecards – Best Practices

Douglas Pearson, Sr. Solutions Consultant and Michael Baker, President  KIVA Group, Bedford, NH

Performance Management Scorecards is becoming a pervasive tool to reinforce strategy in an enterprise.  In an industry where credit unions are looking to establish a unique position in the marketplace and a competitive advantage, Scorecards can be that tool that drives their strategies throughout the entire organization by aligning every employee with the broader strategic goals based on their specific role.  Every level, from Teller and MSR’s to C-level Executives see their personal performance contribution in one snapshot.

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Creating a New Member Experience

Laura Eblen, AVP Strategic Initiatives, Mazuma CU, Overland Park, KS

Looking to develop or change the culture at your Credit Union? Wishing you could get more of your employees to drink the Credit Union kool-aid? Come join us as we explore 5 popular tactics used by cults and how they are used to build a great corporate culture. Come prepared to laugh and learn as we look at how the zany and off-beat culture at Mazuma Credit Union has helped improve Member and Team Member satisfaction, increased loan and membership growth, and turned a group of employees into a Team of Mighty Mazumans.

10:30-11:00 a.m.

NETWORKING BREAK – Visit with Sponsors

11:00 - 11:15 a.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Critical Leadershift

Sara Christiansen, CEO, Ideation Consulting, New Ulm, MN

Traditional ideas about leadership and talent management are becoming less and less effective at driving success in the modern credit union. Organizations are changing at an incredibly rapid pace and in order to lead change we must change how we lead.

Companies are constantly stating that our employees are our greatest asset. However, in reality our employees are our greatest investment. During this program we will discuss innovative coaching techniques which will drive high levels of engagement and accountability therefore maximizing the return on your organization’s human capital investments.

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Coaching the Coaches

Denny Graham, President, FI Strategies, St. Louis, MO

We all know the importance of coaching staff to reach their sales and service potential. But who is supporting your coaches? Providing consistent coaching for your coaches can accelerate results, provide role clarity, and increase branch morale. In this session, we’ll look at ways to support your managers, provide them with feedback, and increase the overall success of your sales efforts.

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Creating a New Member Experience

Laura Eblen, AVP Strategic Initiatives, Mazuma CU, Overland Park, KS

Looking to develop or change the culture at your Credit Union? Wishing you could get more of your employees to drink the Credit Union kool-aid? Come join us as we explore 5 popular tactics used by cults and how they are used to build a great corporate culture. Come prepared to laugh and learn as we look at how the zany and off-beat culture at Mazuma Credit Union has helped improve Member and Team Member satisfaction, increased loan and membership growth, and turned a group of employees into a Team of Mighty Mazumans.

12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

NETWORKING LUNCH

1:30 - 1:45 p.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

1:45 - 2:45 p.m.

Accountability

Rory Rowland, President, Rowland Consulting, Independence, MO

Accountability is the foundation of leadership and lack of accountability negatively impacts your bottom line.  During this interactive session, you’ll discover how to set individual goals.  In addition, you’ll learn how to define expected results and outline paths to reach them.  Plus, you’ll see how to coach accountability as well as point out problems and trouble spots without hurting anyone’s feelings.

1:45 - 2:45 p.m.

Social Media for the Front Lines

Sundeep Kapur, Digital Credence, Lexington, SC

The member we serve is socially connected. As brands we want our consumers to connect with us, follow us, and really like us on social media channels. We also want these likes to translate into business.

This session will focus on the five key fundamentals of social media – where the fifth principle is all about getting our team on board first! How do we make sure that our employees can carry forth our social media messaging? What strategies can the frontline staff use to accentuate the positive, respond to negativity, and generate a sense of community on social media.

1:45 - 2:45 p.m.

Speed Rounds – Session 2

Join us for five fast paced presentations from top innovative companies.

2:45 - 3:15 p..m.

NETWORKING BREAK – Visit with Sponsors

3:15 - 3:30 p.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

3:30 - 4:15 p.m.

Economist Update

Mike Schenk, VP Economics & Statistics, Credit Union National Association, Madison, WI

Few times in our nation’s history have we encountered economic challenges like we face today. What we all seek is information that will help prepare, enlighten and guide us as we look forward to the coming years. What’s the outlook for the economy and credit unions for the next year? How long and deep will the economic slowdown be, and how will it affect credit unions as a whole and the role of operations and technology professionals? What are the best economic indicators to focus on to get a sense of “where were at” moving forward?

         

6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

SOCIAL EVENT

An Evening at Planet Hollywood

At the world-famous Planet Hollywood guests thrill to the excitement of Hollywood surrounded by the largest collection of famous movie memorabilia in the world having access to all three floors.  Enjoy food, drinks, music spun by a DJ, dancing and a few more surprises.   The gift shop will be open during the event if you want to purchase a souvenir or two from Planet Hollywood.  Transportation will be provided.  Guests may join you at this event for $75 per person.

Time
Session
 
7:15 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

WELCOME CENTER

Conference Registration
Sponsor Displays
Internet Café

7:15 - 8:15 a.m.

BREAKFAST – Visit with Sponsors

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

Regulatory Compliance – What You Need to Know!

John Zasada, Principal, CliftonLarsonAllen, LLP, Minneapolis, MN

Regulatory compliance is one of the hottest issues facing the financial services industry today.  This break out session will provide information on the latest regulatory concerns from BSA to compliance management to UDAAP compliance.   Will your credit union pass the “grandma test?”  Don’t miss this opportunity to learn what regulators are looking for and how to build a strong compliance program for your credit union.

 

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

Building a Member-Friendly Sales Culture

Karim Habib, Director, Sales & Marketing Lender Development Program, CUNA Mutual Group, Madison, WI

Does your staff embrace the opportunity to educate members on the benefits of all the products and services your credit union offers to meet and protect their full financial needs and build loyalty? Or do they shy away from that “consultative” conversation? To diversify and grow non-interest income in today’s economy, credit unions need to build deep relationships with existing and new members. A strong sales culture that focuses on the “Member Experience” helps by uncovering and meeting members’ financial needs. Learn about the key components that can transform the sales culture of any credit union.

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

Engaged Employees Engage Members

Sundeep Kapur, Digital Credence, Lexington, SC

Our quest to become the primary financial institution can only happen when our employees become preferred financial consultants to the members we serve. How do we train our employees to engage members – how can we assume the role of a mentor? What do we do to retain and develop talent? How do we motivate our employees to excel? How do we make sure that the information we provide our employees is correct, actually perfect? A few case studies within our industry and outside will provide key insight on ideal training, instilling ownership, and what motivates.

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

Speed Rounds – Session 3

Join us for five fast paced presentations from top innovative companies.

9:15 - 9:30 a.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Regulatory Compliance – What You Need to Know!

John Zasada, Principal, CliftonLarsonAllen, LLP, Minneapolis, MN

Regulatory compliance is one of the hottest issues facing the financial services industry today.  This break out session will provide information on the latest regulatory concerns from BSA to compliance management to UDAAP compliance.   Will your credit union pass the “grandma test?”  Don’t miss this opportunity to learn what regulators are looking for and how to build a strong compliance program for your credit union.

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Building a Member-Friendly Sales Culture

Karim Habib, Director, Sales & Marketing Lender Development Program, CUNA Mutual Group, Madison, WI

Does your staff embrace the opportunity to educate members on the benefits of all the products and services your credit union offers to meet and protect their full financial needs and build loyalty? Or do they shy away from that “consultative” conversation? To diversify and grow non-interest income in today’s economy, credit unions need to build deep relationships with existing and new members. A strong sales culture that focuses on the “Member Experience” helps by uncovering and meeting members’ financial needs. Learn about the key components that can transform the sales culture of any credit union.

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Gamification – If it’s not fun - why do it?

Rory Rowland, President, Rowland Consulting, Independence, MO

Gamification is the use of game thinking and game mechanics in non-game contexts to engage users in solving problems and increase users’ self-contributions.  In this session, you’ll discover simple and easy ways to engage and involve learners through the power of play.  Plus, you’ll walk away with 7 games you can use at your credit union to have fun and engage your learners.

10:30-11:00 a.m.

NETWORKING BREAK – Visit with Sponsors

11:00 - 11:15 a.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Building a Service Manifesto

Angie Pidde, Retail Service Manager, SouthPoint FCU, Sleepy Eye, MN

Recognizing and embracing that culture drives performance results, SouthPoint FCU made the commitment and investment in a cultural evolution toward stronger employee engagement. Beginning in 2014, the credit union began the journey of enhancing their sales & service culture by researching Peter Drucker’s concept of the “Knowledge Worker”. Exploration of this concept resulted in “Education” becoming one of SouthPoint’s four Core Values. To help encapsulate the core values and enhance the current Service Points of Excellence, SouthPoint developed a Manifesto that became the baseline of staff commitment and accountability to its members.

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Driving New Members through Indirect Conversions

Jeanette Radmer, BD Manager, Numerica CU, Spokane, WA
Kathy Hatcher,
Branch Project Manager, Vantage West CU, Tucson, AZ

Converting indirect members into active CU members is no easy task. There are many recipes to make indirect members use the credit union for more than just a loan. In this session, we will discuss what some of those recipes are to deepen relationships, increase cross-sell, increase Net Promoter® scores and provide you with key takeaways which you can implement right away.

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

To Incent or Not to Incent

Greg Inman, SVP, Neighbors CU, Baton Rouge, LA
Angela Prestil, Director, Business Development, Credit Union National Assn., Madison, WI

Join the conversation as two industry professionals discuss whether to incent or not to incent. They will explore options from individual to team based incentive plans. They will even discuss not offering incentives at all and the possible pitfalls of incenting the wrong behaviors. Participants will be given the opportunity to ask questions to determine what is the right approach for their credit union. Let’s use our collective expertise to strengthen our credit unions!

 

12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

MEMBERSHIP LUNCH (open to all OpSS attendees and sponsors)

Sponsored by North Highland

Join us as we present and celebrate all of our OpSS award recipients. OpSS Council chair, Steve Langley, will also provide an update on all of this past year’s activities.  In addition, you will get a sneak peek at the Council’s new Community engagement tool. 

1:30 - 1:45 p.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

1:45 - 2:45 p.m.

Setting Goals for Branch Staff

Denny Graham, President/CEO, FI Strategies, St. Louis, MO

There are literally thousands of ways to measure branch performance! Each credit union has a unique value proposition so it stands to reason that their performance metrics should also be unique. This session will look at common (and not so common) methods of setting metrics and goals for your branches.

1:45 - 2:45 p.m.

ALM for Non-Financial Managers

John Myers, President/Principal, c.myers corp., Phoenix, AZ
David Loftus, Consultant, c.myers corp., Phoenix, AZ

Asset and Liability Management (ALM) for Non-Financial Managers session will help attendees learn how the ALM process helps credit unions reach their financial goals.  Designed for non-financial managers, this session provides a unique opportunity to learn simplified ALM concepts and terminology so that managers can contribute to the credit union’s financial success. 

1:45 - 2:45 p.m.

Advanced Emotional Intelligence: What Executives Need to Know About Bringing Out the Best in Their People

Crystal Jonas, President, Tap Your Genius, Inc., Manitou Springs, CO

Shift has happened and people see work in a whole new way. While employees are willing to give more than ever, the approaches for engaging your staff’s hearts, minds and energy have changed. In this session, learn what matters most to people and tiny tweaks you can make to more effectively and boldly lead a committed, highly engaged staff into the future.

2:45 - 3:15 p..m.

NETWORKING BREAK – Sponsor Prize Drawings

Sponsored by Americaneagle.com

The 2015 Speed Round Best of Show Award will be announced during this networking break.

3:15 - 3:30 p.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Setting Goals for Branch Staff

Denny Graham, President/CEO, FI Strategies, St. Louis, MO

There are literally thousands of ways to measure branch performance! Each credit union has a unique value proposition so it stands to reason that their performance metrics should also be unique. This session will look at common (and not so common) methods of setting metrics and goals for your branches.

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

ALM for Non-Financial Managers

John Myers, President/Principal, c.myers corp., Phoenix, AZ
David Loftus, Consultant, c.myers corp., Phoenix, AZ

Asset and Liability Management (ALM) for Non-Financial Managers session will help attendees learn how the ALM process helps credit unions reach their financial goals.  Designed for non-financial managers, this session provides a unique opportunity to learn simplified ALM concepts and terminology so that managers can contribute to the credit union’s financial success. 

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Advanced Emotional Intelligence: What Executives Need to Know About Bringing Out the Best in Their People

Crystal Jonas, President, Tap Your Genius, Inc., Manitou Springs, CO

Shift has happened and people see work in a whole new way. While employees are willing to give more than ever, the approaches for engaging your staff’s hearts, minds and energy have changed. In this session, learn what matters most to people and tiny tweaks you can make to more effectively and boldly lead a committed, highly engaged staff into the future.

4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Samsung Pay, Android Pay and an update to Apple Pay

John Best, CEO, Best Innovation Group, Denver, CO

As an update to last year’s popular Apple Pay session we will cover the new entrants into the mobile payments market Samsung Pay and Android Pay. Learn about which devices are supported, the technology used, integration opportunities, member experience and transaction flow.

5:30 p.m.

EVENING ON YOUR OWN

Time
Session
 
7:45 - 11:00 a.m.

WELCOME CENTER

Conference Registration
Sponsor Displays
Internet Café

7:45 – 8:30 a.m.

BREAKFAST

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.

Combating Cybercrime in the Financial Service Industry

Theresa Payton, Former White House CIO, Cybersecurity Authority & Expert on Identity Theft and the Internet of Things

Payton discusses how and why the financial services industry’s heavy investment in cybersecurity has not eliminated attacks and breaches, outlining three types of companies: those breached, those about to be breached, and those who don't know they’ve been breached, offering solutions on how companies can better secure their assets.

9:45-10:45 a.m.

Culture that Rocks: How to Amp Up or Revolutionize a Company's Culture

Jim Knight, Business Culture Expert, Former Hard Rock International Executive & Author of Culture That Rocks!

This high-energy session pertains to any company involved in providing a product or service. Since every company has competitors, the focus of this interactive and visual session is how to differentiate your organization from the rest to become the business & employer-of-choice. Topics covered will include: A Differentiated Experience, Unacceptable Mediocrity, Becoming Guest Obsessed, Creating Raving Fans, Brand Amplifiers, 4-Letter Words, Mental Shelf Space and how ice cream, rock concerts and West Side Story can blow peoples' minds.

10:45 – 11:00 a.m.

CLOSING REMARKS