Close

20th Annual Technology Council Conference

2015 Walt Disney World Dolphin Resort | Orlando | September 27-30

Agenda

Time
Session
 
10:00 a.m. 7:00 p.m.

CONFERENCE REGISTRATION

8:30 a.m. – 12:00 pm

PRECONFERENCE WORKSHOP - The Business Behind the Magic Tour

(THIS EVENT IS SOLD OUT)

7:15 a.m. Continental Breakfast (Disney workshop attendees only)  Asia 5 Room

Buses will be loading at approximately 8:00 a.m.

The Business Behind the Magic Tour

At the Walt Disney World® Resort

In addition to creating a magical environment for Guests from around the world, Walt and Roy Disney mastered the art of business. They determined that leadership, culture, service, brand and innovation were five key concepts that, when considered holistically, would lead to maximum results. Not only have these time-tested core concepts helped establish Disney as one of the world’s leading brands, but they have also helped thousands of organizations around the world think differently about they can deliver the long-term results they are capable of delivering.

This is your opportunity to engage experienced Disney professionals and observe key examples from a “living laboratory”, taking you behind the scenes to explore firsthand how Disney business insights and time-tested methodologies are operationalized to deliver a great customer experience.

This 3-hour tour features concepts and illustrations from the professional development courses offered by Disney Institute and shows how they come to life each day at the Walt Disney World® Resort for Cast Members and Guests. You will explore the following locations:

Textile Services: Visit a state-of-the-art laundry facility, one of the largest in the world, to see how committed, responsible, inspiring leaders are able to motivate a team to achieve amazing results. (Featuring insights from the core competencies of Leadership and Innovation)

Epcot® Cast Services: Experience the “Backstage” area from a Cast Member perspective. See how the Walt Disney World® Resort creates a supportive environment for the Cast Members as they prepare to go on stage. Discover the important role backstage areas play in creating a caring environment. (Featuring insights from the core competencies of Culture and Innovation)

Main Street, U.S.A.®: Take a stroll through this turn-of-the-century walkway to better understand how we strive to exceed the expectations of our Guests. Discover a tool that helps go beyond standard demographics to meet the needs, wants, stereotypes, and emotions of Guests with innovative products & services. (Featuring insights from the core competencies of Service, Brand and Innovation)

The “Utilidor” System: Journey beneath the Magic Kingdom® Park to visit support systems designed to improve the experiences of Cast Members and Guests alike. Discover how we use simple tools to engage and empower Cast Members to create lasting customer relationships that drive repeat business and brand loyalty. (Featuring insights from the core competencies of Brand and Innovation)

Disney Institute core competencies are illustrated throughout the tour, along with quantitative examples of how each area successfully implemented those concepts.

3:15 – 4:00 p.m.

FIRST-TIME ATTENDEE ORIENTATION

Southern Hemisphere 1

4:15 - 4:30 p.m.

WELCOME AND OPENING

4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

High Performance Climb®

KEYNOTE

High Performance Climb®

John Foley, Former Lead Solo Pilot for the Blue Angels

Every organization depends upon the performance of their people and their teams. There are few examples where this is more dramatically demonstrated than with the Blue Angels. John Foley draws upon his experience as Lead Solo of the Blue Angels to inspire audiences and show them how to achieve substantially higher levels of performance.

Foley demonstrates a simple, systematic, yet exciting approach for how to develop the clarity, focus, commitment, and trust that are necessary to achieve ever-higher levels of performance. He shows how to create buy-in and commitment for a team’s vision and goals, leading to clarity that drives execution decisions. He demonstrates how learning to focus prepares individuals for action and increases successful outcomes. In this insightful program, he emphasizes the development of trust and respect among team members as essential to execution, and demonstrates proven ways for teams to achieve deep levels of trust. He also explains a process that he believes is the primary key to continuous improvement and exceptional growth.

He drives home his message with dynamic videos of his adrenaline-pumping performance with the Blue Angels. His charismatic and enthusiastic presentations stimulate audiences emotionally and intellectually with a whole new perspective on their ability to excel. They leave the event not only transformed, but also with a set of concrete tools to immediately begin a high performance climb.

5:30 - 7:30 p.m.

WELCOME RECEPTION – Meet your Sponsors

Time
Session
 
7:15 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

WELCOME CENTER

Conference Registration

Sponsor Displays

Internet Café

7:15 - 8:15 a.m.

BREAKFAST

Visit with Sponsors

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

SPEED ROUNDS – Session 1

Join us for six fast paced presentations from top technology companies.

·  CoNetrix

·  TraceSecurity

·  IMM

·  OnApproach

·  Alkami Technology

·  Ondot Systems, Inc.

9:15 - 9:30 a.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Cybersecurity – From the Firewall to the Desktop

Leo Maduzia, SVP, Chief Information Technology Compliance & Risk Officer, San Diego County CU, San Diego, CA
Jim Brahm, President/CEO, Security Compliance Associates, Clearwater, FL

Is cybersecurity still considered a purely technical matter at your Credit Union? While various layers of technology controls, from the firewall to the desktop, must be implemented to protect sensitive data, technology controls alone are not effective. This session discusses the implementation of people, process, and technology controls, in combination with monitoring and testing, to help create a robust defense against data loss. 

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Meta to Micro — The Power of Big Data

Jay Mossman, CEO, Akcelerant and President, Temenos USA, Malvern, PA

Todd Winship, Product Director, Business Intelligence, Temenos Software Canada, Surrey, BC

A major challenge credit unions face is how to utilize and take advantage of all the data that is at their fingertips. Even financial institutions that have begun to aggregate all of this information still struggle with how to act on it. In this presentation, Jay and Todd will share what strategies credit unions should be following in order to effectively utilize big data to increase success and sustainability.

9:30 - 10:30 a.m.

Emerging Technologies

John Best, CEO, Best Innovation Group, Denver, CO

The fintech revolution is now becoming a reality.  The global fintech sector continues to accelerate in investment and exit strategy, with the credit union industry positioning itself as a key hub for fintech.  Join us as we discuss emerging technologies such as wearables, blockchain, payments, cloud computing and much more.       

10:30 - 11:00 a.m.

NETWORKING BREAK – Visit with Sponsors

11:00 - 11:15 a.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Cybersecurity – From the Firewall to the Desktop

Leo Maduzia, SVP, Chief Information Technology Compliance & Risk Officer, San Diego County CU, San Diego, CA
Jim Brahm, President/CEO, Security Compliance Associates, Clearwater, FL

Is cybersecurity still considered a purely technical matter at your Credit Union? While various layers of technology controls, from the firewall to the desktop, must be implemented to protect sensitive data, technology controls alone are not effective. This session discusses the implementation of people, process, and technology controls, in combination with monitoring and testing, to help create a robust defense against data loss. 

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Utilizing Big Data, Applying Technology and Achieving Success

Jay Mossman, CEO, Akcelerant and President, Temenos USA, Malvern, PA
Todd Winship, Product Director, Business Intelligence, Temenos Software Canada, Surrey, BC

Join Jay and Todd as they continue their presentation on big data by providing tactical guidance and real world examples of how to apply technology to better understand account holders. Learn how data and analytics can be used to identify and cultivate your credit union’s most profitable members and develop strategies to grow those relationships.

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

PCI Compliance for Credit Unions, an Operational Perspective (session does not repeat)

Sponsored by Smart Source, LLC
Ed Bassett, President, GBprotect, Centennial, CO

The payment card industry security standards have been in place for over 10 years, yet integrating compliance into credit union IT operations remains elusive. All of the controls mandated by PCI are considered good security practice, so why are they so difficult to implement? This talk will discuss those challenges as well as the people, process, and technology needed to manage compliance effectively, given the operational realities of Credit Union IT.

12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

MEMBERSHIP LUNCH (Open to all CTC attendees and sponsors)

Sponsored by PSCU

Join us as we present and celebrate all of our Technology award recipients. Technology Council chair, Belinda Caillouet, will also provide an update on all of this past year’s activities.  In addition, you will get a sneak peek at the Council’s new Community engagement tool.

 

1:30 - 1:45 p.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

1:45 - 2:45 p.m.

SPEED ROUNDS – Session 2

Join us for six fast paced presentations from top technology companies.

·  MX

·  D+H

·  Passageways

·  Akcelerant

·  SMA Solutions

·  Symitar

·  MeridianLink

 

2:45 - 3:15 p..m.

NETWORKING BREAK – Visit with Sponsors

3:15 - 3:30 p.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Economic Update

Mike Schenk, VP Economics & Statistics, Credit Union National Assn., Madison, WI

Few times in our nation’s history have we encountered economic challenges like we face today. What we all seek is information that will help prepare, enlighten and guide us as we look forward to the coming years. What’s the outlook for the economy and credit unions for the next year? How long and deep will the economic slowdown be, and how will it affect credit unions as a whole and the role of operations and technology professionals? What are the best economic indicators to focus on to get a sense of “where were at” moving forward?

6:00 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

SOCIAL EVENT

An Evening at Planet Hollywood

At the world-famous Planet Hollywood guests thrill to the excitement of Hollywood surrounded by the largest collection of famous movie memorabilia in the world having access to all three floors.  Enjoy food, drinks, music spun by a DJ, dancing and a few more surprises.   The gift shop will be open during the event if you want to purchase a souvenir or two from Planet Hollywood.  Transportation will be provided.  Guests may join you at this event for $75 per person.

Time
Session
 
7:15 a.m. – 4:30 p.m.

WELCOME CENTER

Conference Registration

Sponsor Displays

Internet Café

7:15 - 8:15 a.m.

BREAKFAST – Visit with Sponsors

8:15 - 9:15 a.m.

SPEED ROUNDS – Session 3

Join us for five fast paced presentations from top technology companies.

·  FiServ

·  iQuantifi

·  Talari

·  Daon

·  Shortel

·  Digital Insight, an NCR Company

·  FMSI

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Creating a Culture of Innovation

Andrew Downin, Innovation Director, Filene Research Institute, Madison, WI

Creating a Culture of Innovation

Innovation is no longer just a buzzword--it has quickly become a necessity for credit unions as consumer demands change and new competitors enter the market. But it's virtually impossible to innovate without the right culture. In this presentation, Andrew will share insights into how your credit union can develop and support a culture of innovation--from managing risk, to encouraging your employees and members to share big ideas, to embracing failure as a necessary step for innovation. You'll hear real-life examples of successful innovation generated through Filene's renowned i3 program and walk away with tips you can immediately put into practice. 

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

An Ethical Hacker’s Perspective: 10 Things that make Attacks Easy

David Anderson, Manager, Information Security Services, CliftonLarsonAllen, Minneapolis, MN

Hackers and organized crime have monetized their activities and created a lucrative and robust black market industry for stolen PFI and PII data.  Often times, we make it far too easy for hackers through a variety of systemic weaknesses.  Understanding how to identify the “low hanging fruity” security vulnerabilities and the different ways that hackers can attack your systems can shed some light on how to combat these attacks.   

9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Agile 101: What you need to understand about introducing a Bi-Modal and Agile approach into your work environment

Gordie Ellison, Program Manager, Open Tech Solutions, Centennial, CO

This session will include a fundamental understanding of the differences between Agile and Waterfall, to include when to use each.  Agile basics will be highlighted, as well as a discussion on how to deal with the cultural challenges you will encounter during the transition of change.

10:30-11:00 a.m.

NETWORKING BREAK – Visit with Sponsors

11:00 - 11:15 a.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

Creating a Culture of Innovation

Andrew Downin, Innovation Director, Filene Research Institute, Madison, WI

Creating a Culture of Innovation

Innovation is no longer just a buzzword--it has quickly become a necessity for credit unions as consumer demands change and new competitors enter the market. But it's virtually impossible to innovate without the right culture. In this presentation, Andrew will share insights into how your credit union can develop and support a culture of innovation--from managing risk, to encouraging your employees and members to share big ideas, to embracing failure as a necessary step for innovation. You'll hear real-life examples of successful innovation generated through Filene's renowned i3 program and walk away with tips you can immediately put into practice. 

11:15 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.

An Ethical Hacker’s Perspective: 10 Things that make Attacks Easy

David Anderson, Manager, Information Security Services, CliftonLarsonAllen, Minneapolis, MN

Hackers and organized crime have monetized their activities and created a lucrative and robust black market industry for stolen PFI and PII data.  Often times, we make it far too easy for hackers through a variety of systemic weaknesses.  Understanding how to identify the “low hanging fruity” security vulnerabilities and the different ways that hackers can attack your systems can shed some light on how to combat these attacks.   

11:15 am – 12:15 pm

Agile 102 – A Panel Discussion

Trey Kelso, VP Business Solutions & Development, Virginia CU, Richmond, VA
Dustin Montoya, Director Application Development and Support, Open Tech Solutions, Centennial, CO
Scott Rabe, PMP, Director – Project Management and Software Development, STCU, Liberty Lake, WA

Moderator: Caroline Martorano, Sr. Manager Software Optimization, Baxter CU, Vernon Hills, IL

Join us as we discuss real world experience and lessons learned in applying Agile methodologies within credit unions and CUSO’s.

12:15 - 1:30 p.m.

NETWORKING LUNCH

1:30 - 1:45 p.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

1:45 - 2:45 p.m.

The New FFIEC Cyber Security Guidelines: What should a CU do?

Kevin Russo, VP Technology, KEMBA Financial CU, Gahanna, OH

Executive Order 13636 on Cyber Security will drive new standards around securing private and sensitive information in the cyber world we live in today.  Already the FFIEC has issued new recommendations for financial institutions.  What steps should a credit union take to comply with these recommendations? What will IT examiners look for when they perform assessments?

1:45 - 2:45 p.m.

IT Leadership Panel: Transitioning from a Technical Expert to a Business Leader

Kirk Drake, President/CEO, Ongoing Operations, LLC, Hagerstown, MD
Jeff Johnson, SVP & CIO, Baxter CU, Vernon Hills, IL
Peter Nohelty, EVP/CTO, Royal CU, Eau Claire, WI
Moderator: Mike Atkins, CEO, Open Technology Solutions, Centennial, CO

So many IT "techies" want to be leaders and assume that having a lot of technical knowledge and certifications makes them qualified. But we know that to be a successful CIO these days an individual has to put business needs first. It’s about understanding the strategic needs of the credit union and being able to translate those into technical solutions.

And that goes beyond servers, routers, and security. The infrastructure is important however that’s the baseline. You must understanding the core system, all ancillary products and multi-channel processing.   Can they establish an IT department that sees itself as a service arm of the credit union? Do they know it's not "all about them", and how cool their systems are? It’s about how technology is creating efficiencies for the end user and better products for the member. Is their staff able to communicate to the end users of the credit union in English, and not in techno babble? Can a manager hold their own at the "chiefs" table and rise up from being tactical to being strategic?  Is it easier to take a smart business person and have them learn and lead a technology department….or can you take a smart technology person and teach them to be a strategic business partner? 

1:45 - 2:45 p.m.

How do You Develop IT Talent?

Kris Hanson, VP Technology, School Employees CU of Washington, Seattle, WA
Charlotte Morrison, CIO, Texans CU, Richardson, TX
Scott Preble, CTO, Open Technology Solutions, Centennial, CO

Moderator: John Andrews, EVP Compensation, D. Hilton Associates, The Woodlands, TX

The search for IT talent continues to be a challenging one, as credit unions compete with tech companies and larger corporations in a nationwide market. Effective IT is crucial to the security and success of credit unions and credit unions have to find innovative ways to maintain and grow their IT workforce. Panelists will discuss trends in developing IT talent and how they are overcoming the industry talent shortage in the IT area at their own institutions.  

 

2:45 - 3:15 p..m.

NETWORKING BREAK – Sponsor Prize Drawings

Sponsored by Americaneagle.com

The 2015 Speed Round Best of Show Award will be announced during this networking break.

3:15 - 3:30 p.m.

PASS TIME TO SESSIONS

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

The Question is not “IF” but “When”…A Look into the Importance of Cyber Resilience and Incident Response

Tom Neclerio, VP Professional Services, BAE Applied Intelligence/SilverSky, Weston, FL

Financial Institutions remain one of the most highly targeted business segments for cyber attacks.  The FFIEC has released several notices lately warning financial institutions to watch out for targeted attacks against them.  If you are a financial institution, it is no longer a question of “if” but “when” you’ll be breached.

Many financial institutions have developed controls to identify breaches to systems, but most do not have proper procedures in place to respond and recover from an event. The ability to respond quickly to cyber incidents is critical to limiting the potential impact a breach can have on a financial institution’s operations.  In addition, financial institutions now face regulatory guidance for developing Cyber Resilience within their security programs.

In this session, we’ll discuss the current threats across the financial marketplace and explore key strategies for implementing a successful incident response program as outlined in the FFIEC’s cyber resilience guidance.

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

What You Don’t Know Will Eventually Hurt You: The Evolving Role of Enterprise Risk Management (ERM)

Jeff Owen, Senior Consultant, The Rochdale Group, Overland Park, KS

While risk management in and of itself is not a new practice, it is indeed taking on a new face as organizations understand the importance of proactively identifying and managing key opportunities and uncertainties.  Given the complex and evolving role IT plays in the strategic direction of financial institutions, an enterprise risk management (ERM) program is essential to maximizing the value of the IT function to the organization’s long-term success.  This session will provide some new ways to think about risk management, and introduce some innovative ideas to help optimize the role of IT in your organization.

3:30 - 4:30 p.m.

Auditing Your Cloud Technology Providers

Wes Withrow, IT Security Expert, TraceSecurity, Baton Rouge, LA

As your technology moves to the cloud, audit procedures must evolve to ensure providers have the right processes and controls in place to protect your members’ confidential information. In this session, learn how to approach your cloud providers for a successful audit. Wes Withrow, IT security expert, will discuss how to audit your provider, what your credit union will expect to find, and then explore the results that will inevitably and unexpectedly appear.

4:30 - 5:30 p.m.

Samsung Pay, Android Pay and an update to Apple Pay

John Best, CEO, Best Innovation Group, Denver, CO

As an update to last year’s popular Apple Pay session we will cover the new entrants into the mobile payments market Samsung Pay and Android Pay. Learn about which devices are supported, the technology used, integration opportunities, member experience and transaction flow.

5:30 p.m.

EVENING ON YOUR OWN

Time
Session
 
8:00 - 11:00 a.m.

WELCOME CENTER

8:00 - 8:30 a.m.

BREAKFAST

8:30 – 9:30 a.m.

Combating Cybercrime in the Financial Service Industry

Theresa Payton, Former White House CIO, Cybersecurity Authority & Expert on Identity Theft and the Internet of Things

Payton discusses how and why the financial services industry’s heavy investment in cybersecurity has not eliminated attacks and breaches, outlining three types of companies: those breached, those about to be breached, and those who don't know they’ve been breached, offering solutions on how companies can better secure their assets.

9:45-10:45 a.m.

Culture that Rocks: How to Amp Up or Revolutionize a Company's Culture

Jim Knight, Business Culture Expert, Former Hard Rock International Executive & Author of Culture That Rocks!

This high-energy session pertains to any company involved in providing a product or service. Since every company has competitors, the focus of this interactive and visual session is how to differentiate your organization from the rest to become the business & employer-of-choice. Topics covered will include: A Differentiated Experience, Unacceptable Mediocrity, Becoming Guest Obsessed, Creating Raving Fans, Brand Amplifiers, 4-Letter Words, Mental Shelf Space and how ice cream, rock concerts and West Side Story can blow peoples' minds.

10:45 – 11:00 a.m.

CLOSING REMARKS